2019/20 Team Awards, News (Coldwater Minor Hockey)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
2019/20 Team Awards
Submitted By Executive on Sunday, September 20, 2020
Although our season came to an abrupt halt we still want to reflect on the season.  Coldwater still had teams competing Atom 3, Peewee 2 and Bantam 2 were all in the Championship series.  We also want to thank the many coaches, trainers, managers and volunteers that made this season a success.  There were successful tournaments in every age group that took many hands to contribute.  We will have to wait until a later date to congregate for a celebration but we do not want the season to end without recognizing those voted by their coaches to receive awards.  The awards will be distributed when time allows but the list is attached here....

INDIVIDUAL TEAM AWARDS

·        Most Improved Player - This award is presented to a player who is honoured for their work ethic, determination and positive attitude in improving their hockey skills and abilities over the course of the year. It is awarded to an individual who works hard, has shown the most improvement in puck handling, shooting, passing and skating, as measured from the beginning to the end of the season.

·        Most Sportsmanlike Player - This award is presented to a player who has demonstrated extraordinary team play and spirit, both in their approach to the game and their attitude towards their teammates. It is awarded to an individual who works hard, shows dedication to their team and their teammates in all circumstances, places the interests of their team and teammates ahead of themselves, who does not complain, perseveres and relies on sportsmanship, on and off the ice, to achieve their goals.

·        Most Dedicated Player - This award is presented a player who is recognized as the “go-to-person” or the player most relied on by the team for their skill, talent and ability to come through in a difficult situation. It is awarded to the player who the coaching staff believes has consistently demonstrated hard work, exceptional attendance at games and practices and a marked talent in puck handling, shooting, passing and skating throughout the year in different and difficult circumstances. They have shown leadership both on and off the ice throughout the season.

 

IP our youngest players will all receive an award for their accomplishments this year. 

Quinn Algar

Rylan Beard

Elias Bilissis

Kendall Brech

Carter Cooke

Fionn Flahive

Jackson Forbes

Abigail Gibson

Montgomery Gouett

Tristan Green

Parker Hodgson

Penson Laughlin

Caleb Maraj

Luke Milligan

Beckett Murray

Kayden Rock

Alden Rock

Quinn Rodzynek

Logan Rodzynek

Olivia Sweeney

Liam Zacchigna

Bench Staff:  Matt Murray, Josh Beard, Lauren Rodzynek, Angela Gibson

Thanks to our many on ice volunteers for helping with the program.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


MINOR NOVICE U8

Jack Ashcroft

Gavin Balfe

Hudson Campbell

Angus Fenwick

Tyler Greasley

Maverick Gouett

Emmett Kraus

Emerson Post

Kohan Shank

William Woods

Ethyn Zacchigna

Bench Staff:  Tom Kraus, Angeline Gourlie

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Kohan Shank

Most Sportsmanlike: Gavin Balfe

Most Dedicated: Jack Ashcroft

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


MAJOR NOVICE- U9

Grant Ball

Brody Bolyea

Quentin Jaensch

Brayden Kilpatrick

Nolan Lussier

Jonah Madigan

Orlando Maraj

Logan Newland

Nolan Pinkney

Jack Pinkney

Gavin Smith

Zayd Stanley

Bench Staff:  Gord Jaensch, Jon Ball, Jeff Stanley, Rebecca Jaensch, Jen Bristow, Jake Bolyea

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Nolan Lussier

Most Sportsmanlike: Gavin Smith

Most Dedicated: Brody Bolyea

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


ATOM 1- U11

Evan Diana

Luke Duivenvoorden

Nathan Elliott

Nathan Houben

Matthew Milligan

Isaac Milligan

Ben Parro

Aaliyah Price

Ethan Redmond

Ellie Straw

Rayden Ward

Bench Staff: Mike Milligan, Nick Parro, Jen Straw, Heather Duivenvoorden

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Nathan Elliott

Most Sportsmanlike: Ellie Straw

Most Dedicated: Nathan Houben and Ben Parro

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


ATOM 2- U11

Jaxon Angliss

Tanner Campbell

Lachlan Chapman

Morgan Fairbairn

Bella Forthuber

David Francey

Taveon Low

Tommy Kellachan

Brady ter Stege

Spencer Sheffield

Brodie Stanton

Klaytton Zalewski

Bench Staff: Tom Chapman, Mandi Lee Beattie, Kris Zalewski, Ellena Francey

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Tanner Campbell

Most Sportsmanlike: Taveon Low

Most Dedicated: Spencer Sheffield

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


ATOM 3- U11

John Abel

Cabot Ferguson

Calder Ferguson

Holden Jaensch

Owen Kennedy

Gavin Kraus

Nick Larson

Kypton Rhodes

Benny Staring

Brady Staring

Mason Whitley

Bench Staff: Gord Jaensch, Tom Kraus, Tom Larson, Rob Ferguson, Jen Bristow

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Nick Larson

Most Sportsmanlike: Kypton Rhodes

Most Dedicated: Holden Jaensch

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


PEEWEE 1- U13

Benjamin Basso

Spencer Camick

Wesley Laughlin

Colton Marley

Owen Parro

Jack Straw

Nikolas Szalay

Cole Thornton

Gavin Van Niekerk

Riley Whitely

Kyle Zulak

Bench Staff:  Brian Zulak, James Thornton, Cory Basso, Chris Straw, Jeff Marley

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Spencer Camick

Most Sportsmanlike: Ben Basso and Colton Marley

Most Dedicated: Jack Straw

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


PEEWEE 2- U13

Hope Anderson

Owen Angliss

Tristan Awrey

Brody Carpenter

Landon Chalmers

Trent Fogarty

Rourke Kana

Evan Liscoumb

Logan Robinson

Peyton Robinson

Nathan Thibault

Nathan Webb

Bench Staff: Andrew Awrey, Shawn Fogarty, Larry Liscoumb, Kathleen Carpenter, Paul Thibault

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Owen Angliss

Most Sportsmanlike: Hope Anderson

Most Dedicated: Nathan Thibault

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


BANTAM 1- U15

Nolan Atkinson

Ethan Cright

Alex Crothers

Patrick Foley

Jackson Gillespie

Justice Gillespie

Aaron Kennedy

Max Roemer

Lacey Sisson

Gavin Woodrow

Christina Walsh

Bench Staff: Mark Roemer, Brad Gillespie, Sean Atkinson, Teresa Gillespie

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Patrick Foley

Most Sportsmanlike: Christina Walsh

Most Dedicated: Alex Crothers

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


BANTAM 2- U15

Trent Aigeldinger

Brooklyn Angliss

Cameron Angliss

Braydon Bourgeois

Owen Brandon

Hanna Dupuis

Mariana Gogarty

Kyle Heckendorn

Adam Henderson

Owen Kitchen

Thomas Launchbury

Lukas Taylor

Bench Staff: Jon Taylor, Darren Angliss, Jason Kitchen, Kerry Heckendorn

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Owen Brandon

Most Sportsmanlike: Kyle Heckendorn

Most Dedicated: Trent Aigeldinger

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


MIDGET 1- U18

Aidan Aigeldinger

Travis Bell

Logan Cox

Dalton Gauley

Scott Henderson

Owen Johnson

Jordyn Laughlin

Ethan Ledebrink

Avery Lovering

Lane Mattice

Kieran McConaghy

Jackson Mitchell

Bobby Nahuis

Sam Neely

Wesley OLeary

Dylan Petroff

Joey Roemer

Aidan Silk

Hunter Sisson

Bench Staff: Danny Bell, Steve Lovering, Josh Bell, Brandon Mitchell, Tim McConaghy

 

Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Ethan Ledebrink and Wesley O’leary

Most Sportsmanlike: Bobby Nahuis

Most Dedicated: Jackson Mitchell and Sam Neely

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


MIDGET 2- U18

Dylan Arnold

Devin Bolyea

Jack Brazda

Marco D’Agnillo

Nolin Derstroff

Wyatt Genereux

Jakson Gerrard

Liam Hibbs

Nolan Inglis

Joshua Laughlin

Lucas Mackey

Aydan Madigan-Hall

Cole Rasmussen

Caleb Scott

Noah Simpson

Skyler Smith

Randy Thompson

Mackenzie Webb
Bench Staff: Dave Simpson, Jake Bolyea, Glenn Arnold, Jeremy Rasmussen, Richard Derstroff, Bev Mackey

 
Congratulations to:

Most Improved: Jack Brazda

Most Sportsmanlike: Wyatt Genereux and McKenzie Webb

Most Dedicated: Lucas Mackey
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article has been viewed 1879 times.
Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Coldwater Minor Hockey on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 01
    Jun
    Organization
    Coldwater is proud to have been chosen for the First Shift program for the 2021/22 season.  Please share this info with your friends and neighbors. The program is for 6-10 year olds that have not been previously registered in hockey.  For the price ...
  • 31
    May
    Organization
    At the AGM it was proposed and passed to extend the term of all executive from the 2020/2021 season for an additional year to cover the 2021/2022 season due to the Covid restrictions from this past season. We do have 2 positions that need to be ...
  • 31
    May
    Organization
    All players that left their accounts in a credit situation will be automatically registered in the coming week.  This will allow for automatic Early bird discount and your credits to be applied to your accounts.  Please bear with us as we get all ...
  • 08
    Feb
    Organization
    We will be hosting our AGM meeting via ZOOM this year.  The meeting will be held on Monday February 22nd at 7 pm.   At this meeting we will be looking to fill the now vacant Tournament Coordinator role for the coming 2021/2022 season. You’re ...
  • 02
    Feb
    Organization
    Hello all At this time we have taken the cost of our ice rentals, insurance, OMHA fees, referees and scorekeeping for the shortened season and divided by the number of registered players.  The fees equate to $218.00 per player.  We have therefore ...
  • 17
    Dec
    Organization
    U9 Coach Kraus Abbie G, Carson C,  Emerson P, Emmett K,  Ethyn Z, Hudson C, Jack A, Kohan S,  Rylan B and Tyler G, Coach Murray Beckett M, , Gavin B, Kayden R, Logan R, Lexi B, Maverick G, Nathan, Parker H, Tristan G and William W U13 Coach ...
  • 13
    Dec
    Organization
    All games have been put on hold as per the requirements of only 10 participant's on ice. We have been able to provide each team or group with 2 ice times per week on average. There is a 28 day restriction that will then be reevaluated by the ...
  • 22
    Nov
    Organization
    Join the Coldwater Wildcats https://www.flipgive.com/teams/241552-coldwater-minor-hockey-association/joins/introGet everyone on your team earning together. Invite your family and teammates to join by sharing your team invite code. VNSSM6
Printed from coldwaterwildcats.ca on Wednesday, June 23, 2021 at 4:25 AM